Skip to content

How Costco Works

Costco Thanksgiving 2026 in Canada: closed Monday, turkey prices and a dinner for 8

Costco warehouses and gas stations are closed on Thanksgiving Monday, October 12, 2026, so shop by Sunday. Turkey at $6.99 a kilo, the $7.99 pumpkin pie, and what a Costco Thanksgiving dinner for 8 costs, from prices photographed in Western Canada on October 2.

By Flatcart Editorial · Last reviewed Oct 3, 2026 · 3 min read

Illustration of a turkey drumstick beside the title "Costco Thanksgiving 2026 in Canada"

Costco Thanksgiving 2026 starts with the date that matters: Costco warehouses and gas stations in Canada are closed on Monday, October 12, 2026, so do your shopping by Sunday. A Grade A air-chilled turkey was $6.99 a kilo in Western Canada on October 2, and the 12-inch pumpkin pie $7.99. Our advice: shop early in the week if you can, because the weekend before is the busiest, and fill up the car before Monday.

Check yoursYour Costco’s hours this long weekendFind your warehouse for its hours and closures.Find your Costco

Is Costco open on Thanksgiving 2026?

No. Costco.ca lists Canadian warehouses and gas stations as closed on Thanksgiving, Monday, October 12, 2026. Check your warehouse's weekend hours, and every other holiday closure this year, in our Costco hours guide. If you need gas for the long weekend, fill up by Sunday: see Costco gas prices members have reported near you. For Christmas Eve, Boxing Day and New Year's, see Costco Christmas hours.

How much is a turkey at Costco this Thanksgiving?

In Western Canadian warehouses on October 2, 2026, photographed by the Costco West fan blog:

TurkeyPriceNote
Whole turkey, Grade A, air chilled, 6 to 8 kg$6.99Per kilo: check the label for your bird's total
Organic whole turkey$9.99Also priced by weight

At $6.99 a kilo, a 7 kg turkey comes to about $48.93. Prices differ by province and change week to week, so treat these as a guide.

What else is worth buying at Costco for Thanksgiving?

The rest of the table, from the same October 2, 2026 Western Canada list:

ItemSizePrice
Kevin's turkey gravy1.36 kg$12.99
Cranberries, product of Canada907 g$5.49
Pura Vida fire-roasted root vegetables1.8 kg$14.99 with $4 off (ended October 25)
12" pumpkin pie1.85 kg$7.99
12" lattice apple pie2.1 kg$14.99

The pumpkin pie is the standout, about $4.32 a kilo; more in our Costco bakery guide. Last year Costco also sold a Thanksgiving centerpiece in Western Canada, at $39.99 in October 2025.

What does a Costco Thanksgiving dinner for 8 cost?

Example only, using the Western Canada prices above:

ItemCost
7 kg turkey at $6.99 a kilo$48.93
Turkey gravy, 1.36 kg$12.99
Cranberries, 907 g$5.49
Fire-roasted root vegetables, 1.8 kg, with $4 off$10.99
12" pumpkin pie$7.99
Total, before tax$86.39

That's about $10.80 a person, with leftovers. Add potatoes, rolls and stuffing to taste. Prices vary by warehouse, so check your own Costco's tags before you plan the menu.

When is the best time to shop Costco for Thanksgiving?

Before the weekend if you can: with Monday closed, Saturday and Sunday are the last days to shop and the busiest. Buy shelf-stable items (gravy, cranberries) earlier in the week, pick up the fresh turkey and pies last, and keep the pie in the fridge: it's a custard pie.

Hosting a crowd? An independent helper can pick up a big Costco order and deliver it before the long weekend. For a small top-up instead, see what Costco same day delivery costs. Hosting a crowd? Costco's ready-made trays are in Costco party platters.

Save this guide for later

Email yourself the answer, the key facts and a link to each section, so you can pick up where you left off.

One email, no mailing list. We don’t keep your address.

Frequently asked questions

Is Costco open on Thanksgiving Monday 2026?
No. Costco warehouses and gas stations in Canada are closed on Monday, October 12, 2026.
How much is a turkey at Costco in Canada?
A Grade A air-chilled whole turkey was $6.99 a kilo in Western Canadian warehouses on October 2, 2026; the organic turkey was $9.99 a kilo.
How much is the Costco pumpkin pie this Thanksgiving?
$7.99 for the 12-inch, 1.85 kg pie in Western Canada on October 2, 2026.
Are Costco gas stations open on Thanksgiving?
No. Costco gas stations in Canada are also closed on Monday, October 12, 2026, so fill up by Sunday.
How much does a Costco Thanksgiving dinner cost?
About $86 before tax in our example for 8: a 7 kg turkey, gravy, cranberries, roasted vegetables and a pumpkin pie at Western Canada prices.

Check your Costco hours

How Costco Works

Keep reading